PRIVACY

 

By means of this notice, the State Company Correos y Telégrafos S.A. (hereinafter, Correos) informs of its personal data protection policy with the aim that users can freely and voluntarily select whether they wish to communicate to Correos the personal data requested upon subscribing to the services offered through the web site www.elcaminoconcorreos.com

Users are advised that some of the services offered through the web site may include specific conditions on the matter of personal data protection. Access to these services implies acceptance of the specific conditions established for them.

The user guarantees that the personal data provided to Correos are accurate and any modification that affects them will be communicated. In consequence, Correos is exonerated from any responsibility derived from non-compliance by the user of this guarantee.

 

Pursuant to the provisions in Spanish Organic Act 15/1999 of 13th December of Data Protection, Correos informs you that any data provided by the users shall be incorporated to a file of personal data owned by Correos. This information shall be used to deliver the hired services. .

 

Prior to any other use or purposes of the files owned by Correos, the user's consent is requested pursuant to Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, 13 December, on Personal Data Protection.

 

Users are made aware of which personal data are incorporated into Correos files, and may exercise their rights to access, modify, cancel and oppose it pursuant to Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, 13 December, on Personal Data Protection.To these effects, you must send your e-mail accompanied by a copy of their National ID Document or equivalent document to the Sociedad Estatal Correos y Telégrafos S.A. C/ Vía Dublín nº 7 - 28070 Madrid; The above is without prejudice to the utilities of access, modification and revocation of consent which, as applicable, Correos has made available to the user on the screens in the respective services.

 

Correos guarantees that it has adopted the opportune security measures in its facilities, systems and files, as well as the confidentiality of its personal data.

 

Correos guarantees that in the event of sub-contracting any part of the service(s) offered to the user, and for its execution it were necessary for the subcontractor to access the personal data in its condition of responsible party for the treatment on behalf of Correos, the data protection obligations shall be stipulated contractually with the company contracted, pursuant to article 12 of Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, 13 December, on Personal Data Protection.

 

CORREOS uses cookies to deliver its on-line services. Cookies are files or devices that are downloaded to your computer/smartphone/tablet when you access some websites to store and retrieve information from those devices. They allow, amongst other things, to store and retrieve information about the user’s browsing habits so that services can be improved and statistical data can be gathered. The user has the possibility of allowing, restricting, blocking or erasing cookies, please have a look at our Cookies Policy.